News of an Employee’s Arrest or Pending Criminal Charges Poses a Dilemma for California Employers
[…] Many of those arrested have jobs. In turn, the employers of the arrestees in California are confronted with a dilemma: on the one hand, the fact of the arrest may raise concerns about an employee’s suitability for continued employment (e.g., if the employee stands accused of violent, threatening, destructive, or other serious misconduct); on the other hand, state law affords the employee certain rights. Navigating between these competing risks requires careful consideration of the specific circumstances.
California Labor Code § 432.7, which provides a private right of action for damages (including treble damages) and attorney’s fees and costs, restricts an employer’s discretion to rely on “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction” to discipline an employee, including terminating employment.1 Case law extends this prohibition to pending criminal charges even though Section 432.7 states: “This section shall not prevent an employer from asking an employee . . . about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own recognizance pending trial.”2